DocketNumber: B299946
[…] (Nelson v. United Technologies (1999)74 Cal.App.4th 597
, 606.) In general, the CFRA makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer of 50 or more persons to refuse to grant an employee’s request to take family care and medical leave, up to a certain amount of time. (§ 12945.2, subds. (a) & (b)(2)(A); see generally Avila v. Continental Airlines, Inc. (2008)165 Cal.App.4th 1237
, 1253–1254 (Avila).) The CFRA also requires that an employer not take any adverse action against the employee because he or she took family care leave. (See § 12945.2, subd. (k)(1) [“[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to . . . discharge . . . any individual because of . . . [¶] . . . [a]n individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave”].) Here, it is undisputed that Hydraulics approved, and Monterroso took, CFRA leave, so his CFRA claim is based on Hydraulics’s “retaliation [against him] for taking CFRA leave”—specifically, terminating him because he took leave.