DocketNumber: B306869
[…] The undisputed evidence establishes that before Tucker drove into the intersection and collided with Pena, Tucker was able to stop in a position where he had a clear view of oncoming traffic in both directions. Tucker testified that he probably did not see Pena because he did not properly look both ways before moving into the intersection. He stated: “It’s an old-school children’s thing. You look left, you look right, then you look left and right again. I 10 probably just missed looking right again.” Indeed, Tucker was cited for violating Vehicle Code section 21804, subdivision (a), which states: “The driver of any vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from any public or private property, or from an alley, shall yield the right-of-way to all traffic, as defined in [Vehicle Code] [s]ection 620, approaching on the highway close enough to constitute an immediate hazard, and shall continue to yield the right-of-way to that traffic until he or she can proceed with reasonable safety.” There is no evidence that the alleged dangerous conditions diverted Tucker’s attention or otherwise brought about the collision.