DocketNumber: G050625
[…] But Maria makes no argument she did not consent to the 2006 refinance. The deed of trust, in fact, demonstrates she did consent to the 2006 refinance. It is further undisputed she and Ernesto lived together until his death in 2010. Thus unlike the victims of the relatively deceitful decedents in Nogarr and Hamel, Maria presumably benefited from the 2006 refinance, since it resulted in more liquidity for the existing community of her and her late husband. Our conclusion is buttressed by section 910 of the Family Code, cited by the bankruptcy trial judge, which provides the “community estate” shall be “liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the 5 debt.” The subject property was clearly part of the community estate of Maria and Ernesto.5 The one new wrinkle in this case is the presence of the no personal obligation clauses in the two deeds of trust (quoted in fn. 1, ante).