DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] Thus, as noted above, the same forfeiture analysis applies to these asserted grounds for disqualification. 11 it was too late to file a notice of disqualification, because the hearing was underway and the merits of the dispute had already been decided. We thus asked the parties pursuant to Government Code section 68081 to brief whether the bank forfeited its right to challenge the arbitrator notwithstanding the second sentence of section 1281.91, subdivision (c). As noted above, subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (d), in no event may a notice of disqualification be given after a hearing of any contested issue of fact relating to the merits of the claim or after any ruling by the arbitrator regarding any contested matter.” (Ibid.) Read in isolation, that sentence may support the bank’s position.