DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] (See, e.g., Caminetti v. Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. of Cal. (1943)22 Cal.2d 386
, 392 [“ ‘It would seem . . . intolerable to permit a party to play fast and loose with the administration of justice by deliberately standing by without making an objection of which he is aware and thereby permitting the proceedings to go to a conclusion which he may acquiesce in, if favorable, and . . . avoid, if not.’ ”].) For this reason the statute contains an exception to subdivision (c), provided in subdivision (d) of section 1281.91. Subdivision (d) provides, “If any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration proceeding.” (Italics added.)