DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] (§ 1281.91, subd. (d); § 1281.9, subd. (a)(1); Ethics Standards, std. 10(a)(5).) It states that a judge is disqualified if, among other things, “For any reason, . . . [a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) That standard is identical to the standard in section 1281.9 requiring the arbitrator to disclose matters that “could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) As noted, the trial court held here that this standard compelled disclosure of the omitted information.