DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] He filed this action in 2017. The bank invoked an arbitration clause in the parties’ “Terms of Service” agreement, and the parties agreed to submit the matter to the Honorable Read Ambler (Ret.), who practices in association with JAMS, a for- profit provider of alternative dispute resolution services, and who had previously arbitrated cases in which parties were represented by the lawyers representing both parties in this dispute. In January 2018, the arbitrator timely served a disclosure statement pursuant to section 1281.9. That statute requires an arbitrator, within 10 days of service of a proposed appointment, to disclose “all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial,” including all matters within six listed categories. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) The categories relevant here are: “(1) The existence of any ground specified in Section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge. . . . [¶] (2) Any matters required to be disclosed by the ethics standards . . . . [¶] (3) . . . [and] [¶] (4) The names of the parties to all prior or pending noncollective bargaining cases in which the proposed neutral arbitrator served or is serving as a neutral arbitrator, and the results of each case arbitrated to conclusion, including [specified details].” (Ibid.) 2 The arbitrator included in his disclosure statement a report generated by JAMS that listed cases involving the parties and their lawyers. It listed two arbitrations involving Goodwin’s lawyers:2 “Hernandez, Edgar, et al. v.