DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] (Honeycutt v. JPMorgan Chase, supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 926, 927.) In accordance with these principles, sections 1281.9 and 1281.91, as supplemented by the ethics standards promulgated by the Judicial Council pursuant to section 1281.85, establish a timeline for arbitrators to disclose potential grounds for disqualification and for parties either to promptly seek disqualification or forfeit the right to do so. Section 1281.9 requires an arbitrator, within 10 days of notice of a proposed appointment, to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including [certain specific matters].” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.91 provides: If the arbitrator “fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days,” the arbitrator “shall be disqualified.”