DocketNumber: A160909M
[…] Section 1281.9 requires an arbitrator, within 10 days of notice of a proposed appointment, to “disclose all matters that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial, including [certain specific matters].” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) Section 1281.91 provides: If the arbitrator “fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days,” the arbitrator “shall be disqualified.” (§ 1281.91 subd. (a).) If the arbitrator timely serves a disclosure statement, he or she “shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement after any party . . . serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) Subdivision (c) of section 1281.91 provides, “The right of a party to disqualify a proposed neutral arbitrator pursuant to this section shall be [forfeited8] if the party fails to serve the notice pursuant to the times set forth 8The statute uses the term “waived,” but it is clear in context that the Legislature meant “forfeited.”