DocketNumber: D077979
[…] The jury may then factor that advice into its deliberation, while still preserving its role as the ultimate decision maker with respect to child witnesses’ credibility. On the other hand, expert testimony that describes what a typical victim looks or acts like, and that suggests that child victims in a particular case have acted typically when compared to a ‘norm’ of child victims, may not be admitted.” (Commonwealth v. Deloney (Mass.App. 2003)794 N.E.2d 613
, 621‒622.) Deneef suggests that the admission of expert testimony regarding CSAAS violates Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) because it “is not helpful to the trier of fact . . . and invades the province of the jury to decide credibility.” That statute permits expert testimony if “[r]elated to a subject 13 that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a).)