DocketNumber: B297415
[…] Browne (2001)89 Cal.App.4th 195
, 204 (Fidelity).) This error, however, was not prejudicial to Interlandi because as a matter of law Interlandi has not identified a viable ground to vacate the renewal of judgment. Thus, a different result is not probable in the absence of the error, that is, if the trial court had ruled on the merits of the motion. B. Defective Notice of Entry of Default Is Not a Defense to an Independent Action to Enforce a Judgment. Section 587 provides: “An application by a plaintiff for entry of default . . . shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, it none, to the defendant at his or her last known address.” Interlandi contends the proof of service of the notice of entry of default was mailed to an incorrect address, and defective service of notice of entry of default is a ground which may be raised on a motion to vacate a renewal of judgment.