DocketNumber: B297415
[…] Put differently, the failure to properly serve process on a defendant may be raised as a defense to an action to enforce a judgment (and so as a ground to vacate a renewal of judgment) because it is a claim that the court lacked personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Unlike the requirement for service of process, “[t]he requirement of an affidavit of mailing under section 587 is not jurisdictional, and hence the failure to file one does not deprive the trial court of jurisdiction to render judgment.” (Rodriguez v. Henard (2009)174 Cal.App.4th 529
, 536.) Section 587 expressly provides that “nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” (See 7 Rodriguez, at p. 535.) Because defective service of notice under section 587 does not deprive the court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of the power to enter a renewal of judgment, it is not a defense in an independent action on the judgment and so is not a ground to vacate