DocketNumber: B297415
[…] In his reply brief, however, in what he describes as a clarification, Interlandi contends “the only issue on appeal is whether or not the trial court had jurisdiction to adjudicate the issue before it.” Accordingly, as to the denial of the motion to tax costs, we treat Interlandi’s claims as abandoned and do not consider them. 3 In his Opening Brief, Interlandi also contended that renewal should be vacated because service of process was 3 Every civil appeal has two components: error and prejudice. (Code Civ. Proc.,4 § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”].) We find error in the trial court’s ruling, but no prejudice to Interlandi.