DocketNumber: H042562
[…] The factors include: the best interest of the child; the preference for placement of siblings in the same home; the moral character of the relative and any other adult living in the home, including whether any individual residing in the home has been responsible for acts of child abuse or neglect; the relationship between the child and the relative and the relative’s desire to provide legal permanency for the child if reunification is unsuccessful; and the relative’s ability to provide a stable environment for the child, to protect the child from the parents, and to facilitate visitation. (§ 361.3, subd. (a).) Section 361.3, subdivision (b) specifies that when “more than one appropriate relative requests preferential consideration . . . , each relative shall be considered under the factors enumerated in subdivision (a).” 28 “A juvenile court’s placement orders are reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard; the court is given wide discretion and its determination will not be disturbed absent a manifest showing of abuse.