DocketNumber: C078418
[…] The embezzlement investigation gave Hughes a reason to have a bias against defendants. Engel has failed to establish witness intimidation. 15 C. Tainting the Testimony of Witness Crabtree Engel contends defense counsel unethically tainted the testimony of Crabtree. At his deposition, Crabtree stated he had reviewed Yeung’s deposition while preparing for his own. Engel contends allowing Crabtree to review Yeung’s deposition was an improper attempt to coordinate witness testimony. Subject to two exceptions, Evidence Code section 777 permits a court to “exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” Engel reasons that since examination and cross-examination of a deponent is to proceed under the provisions of the Evidence Code (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.330, subd.