DocketNumber: A165849
[…] assistance is proper “only if (1) the record affirmatively discloses counsel had no rational tactical purpose for the challenged act or omission; (2) counsel was asked for a reason and failed to provide one; or (3) there simply could be no satisfactory explanation.”].) On the record before us, 8 defendant’s claim that he was likely to qualify for diversion and, therefore, prejudiced by the failure to request it is mere speculation that does not, at this juncture, support a finding of ineffective assistance. 2. Torture: Sufficiency of the Evidence The crime of torture, as defined by section 206, has two elements: “(1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.” (People v. Massie (2006)142 Cal.App.4th 365
, 370–371 (Massie).) The record undoubtedly contains substantial evidence to support the jury’s finding that defendant inflicted great bodily injury for the purpose of revenge.