DocketNumber: B299130
[…] The plain language of section 25359.7, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “Any owner of nonresidential real property who knows, or has reasonable cause to believe, that any release of [a] hazardous substance has come to be located on or beneath that real property shall, prior to the sale, lease, or rental of the real property by that owner, give written notice of that condition to the buyer, lessee, or renter of the real property.” (Italics added.) This language is unambiguous: the owner’s actual or imputed 1 All statutory references herein unless otherwise noted are to the Health and Safety Code.