DocketNumber: B237359
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 1280.) The police report was inadmissible hearsay offered to prove the facts recited in it, and no exception to the hearsay rule permitted the use of the report to establish the date of the robbery. Even if we were to conclude, as the People argue, that the public records exception to the hearsay rule permitted the introduction of the report, admitting the police report under that exception would permit the court only to consider the date of the report. (Evid. Code, § 1280 [public records exception makes admissible “[e]vidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition or event”].)