DocketNumber: A141594
[…] (People v. Manibusan (2013)58 Cal. 4th 40
, 55; see also People v. Dykes (2009)46 Cal. 4th 731
, 811 [“ ‘ “a jury verdict may not be impeached by hearsay affidavits” ’ ”]; People v. Villagren (1980)106 Cal. App. 3d 720
, 729 [same].) Moreover, the type of hearsay offered in this case— focusing as is does on the deliberative process of the jurors in reaching their verdict—is expressly inadmissible under Evidence Code section 1150. Pursuant to that statute: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” (Evid. Code, § 1150 subd. (a), italics added.) The reason for this rule is clear: “Asking jurors to revisit the process by which they reached a verdict plainly opens the door to postverdict jury tampering, harassment of jurors, and instability of verdicts.” (People v.