DocketNumber: B293047
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (Ibid.) The Mentally Disordered Offender Act (MDO Act; § 2960 et seq.) provides a comprehensive scheme that provides treatment at three stages of commitment: (1) as a condition of parole (the initial commitment), (2) as an extension of parole (recommitment), and (3) following release from parole. (Lopez v. Superior Court (2010)50 Cal. 4th 1055
, 1061 (Lopez), disapproved on another ground in People v. Harrison (2013)57 Cal. 4th 1211
, 1230, fn. 2.) Section 2960, which provides the legislative findings and declarations for the MDO Act, states that the MDO Act’s intent is to treat “the severe mental disorder which was one of the causes of or was an aggravating factor” in the person’s underlying crime.