DocketNumber: C093366
[…] (§ 977, subds. (b)(1), (2), (c); People v. Concepcion, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 82.) Here, the record does not contain any evidence of a written waiver. To the contrary, defendant contends he did not waive his right to be physically present and, instead, specifically requested in his letter to the court that he wanted to physically attend the hearing at the courthouse because it was not safe for him to speak in front of prison personnel.7 Section 977.2, however, provides: “Notwithstanding Section 977 or any other law, in any case in which the defendant is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony and is currently incarcerated in the state prison, the [CDCR] may arrange for all court appearances in superior court, except for the preliminary hearing and trial, to be 6 Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part: “Except as provided in subdivision (c), in all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be personally present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence. . . .” (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).)