DocketNumber: A162081
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1339.51, subd. (c).) Plaintiff’s complaint alleges that defendant complies with the above requirements by listing the EMS Fee in its chargemaster, which is published on defendant’s website. The complaint clarifies that plaintiff’s claim is “not that defendant fails to list an EMS Fee as a line item in its published chargemasters, or that defendant fails to list the price of such fees in its chargemasters.” (Fn. omitted.) But, the complaint further alleges, “the requirement for hospitals to post their chargemasters online . . . is not 5 Health and Safety Code section 1339.51, subdivisions (a) and (b) read in relevant part: “(a) . . . a hospital . . . shall make a written or electronic copy of its charge description master available, either by posting an electronic copy of the charge description master on the hospital’s Internet Website, or by making one written or electronic copy available at the hospital location. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of this article, the following definitions shall apply: [¶] (1) ‘Charge description master’ means a uniform schedule of charges represented by the hospital as its gross billed charge for a given service or item, regardless of payer type.” 4 intended to and does not inform emergency room patients of a hospital’s intent to bill an [EMS] Fee for an emergency room visit, which is a matter that is not addressed by the requirements for online posting of the chargemaster.