DocketNumber: D078558
[…] In addition to asserting the joint petition was contrary to Rules of Professional Conduct forbidding dual representation, Paydar argued the court could not “as a matter of law” grant the requested “consolidated relief” on the two assertedly separate arbitration matters, therefore warranting striking the entire joint petition to confirm the arbitration award under sections 436 and 431.10, subdivision (b)(3). Section 436 authorizes a court to “[s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (§ 436, subd. (b), italics added.) Section 431.10, subdivision (b)(3) defines an “immaterial allegation in a pleading” as “[a] demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint.” (Italics added.) “The pleadings are the formal allegations by the parties of their respective claims and defenses, for the judgment of the Court” (§ 420) and for purposes of a motion to strike, “[t]he term ‘pleading’ means a demurrer, answer, complaint, or cross-complaint.”