DocketNumber: B313040
[…] If the court, in its discretion, refuses to consider a late filed paper, the minutes or order must so indicate”].) Given the minor delay and the fact that many, if not all, of the issues had been raised previously, the trial court was well within its discretion to consider the motion on the merits. B. The CCC Properly Relied on Extrinsic Evidence Under Section 1094 The Trust cites Section 1094 for the proposition that the trial court was not authorized to consider extrinsic evidence—i.e., anything other than the petition itself—in ruling on the CCC’s motion for judgment. Section 1094 provides as follows: “If no return be made, the case may be heard on the papers of the applicant. If the return raises only questions of law, or puts in issue immaterial statements, not affecting the substantial rights of the parties, the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case. [¶] If a petition for a writ of mandate filed pursuant to Section 1088.5 presents no triable issue of fact or is based solely on an administrative record, the matter may be determined by the court by noticed motion of any party for a judgment on the peremptory writ.” Focusing on the first paragraph of Section 1094, the Trust contends the CCC did not make a “return” to the operative petition and, as the Trust sees it, the trial court’s analysis should have accordingly been limited to “the papers of the applicant.”