DocketNumber: B313040
[…] The staff report recommended the agency deny the Trust’s permit application because the proposed development is inconsistent with Coastal Act provisions regarding community character, visual resources, landform alteration, and geologic 7 hazards. (§§ 30251, 30253.3) The features of the proposed development cited in the report as problematic include the proposed new construction’s prominent position atop the bluff and down its otherwise largely undeveloped face,4 the development’s size relative to nearby homes,5 its reliance on bluff 3 Section 30251 states “[t]he scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas . . . shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.” Section 30253 states new development shall, among other things, “[a]ssure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective