DocketNumber: B313040
[…] Gallo v. Acuna (1997)14 Cal.4th 1090
, 1117; accord People v. Morgan (2007)42 Cal.4th 593
, 606 [“‘“[a] statute is not void simply because there may be difficulty in determining whether some marginal or hypothetical act is covered by its language”’”].) The line drawn by section 30251 may require further definition when applied in a close case—though not all cases, which dooms a facial challenge—but it is not a line that requires guessing at its meaning or invites arbitrary enforcement. 3. Substantive due process: CCC staff assistance to other applicants Section 30335.1 provides that the CCC “shall provide for appropriate employees on the staff of the commission to assist applicants and other interested parties in connection with matters which are before the commission for action. The assistance rendered by those employees shall be limited to matters of procedure and shall not extend to advice on substantive issues arising out of the provisions of this division, such as advice on the manner in which a proposed development might be made consistent with the policies specified [elsewhere in the Coastal Act].”