DocketNumber: B313040
[…] We therefore confine our analysis to the only legal theory properly presented in the trial court. 24 We will assume for the sake of argument that a determination that section 30251’s provisions addressing visual resources and community character are unconstitutionally vague would warrant issuance of a writ notwithstanding the Trust’s failure to challenge the denial of its permit application on section 30253 (geologic hazards) grounds as well. As pertinent here, section 30251 provides that “[t]he scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, [and] to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas . . . .” Ordinances employing similar language to protect views and community character frequently serve as the basis for land use decisions that are upheld in the courts, without any difficulty applying the pertinent standards. (See, e.g., Ross v.