DocketNumber: A164245
[…] AutoNation, Inc. (2015)60 Cal.4th 909
, 916.) Accordingly, “[i]n considering an appeal from a judgment confirming an arbitration award, we may not ‘ “review the merits of the dispute, the sufficiency of the evidence, or the arbitrator’s reasoning, nor may we correct or review an award because of an arbitrator’s legal or factual error, even if it appears on the award’s face.” ’ ” (State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Robinson (2022)76 Cal.App.5th 276
, 282.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.2 “provide[s] limited grounds for judicial review of an arbitration award.” (Richey v. AutoNation, Inc., supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 916.)6 Among these grounds is that “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).)