DocketNumber: A164245
[…] (Wheeler v. Appellate Division of Superior Court (2021)72 Cal.App.5th 824
, 832, review granted Mar. 16, 2022, S272850; see § 26010.) Under section 26011.5, “[t]he protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the [DCC] in exercising licensing, regulatory, and disciplinary functions under [the Act]. Whenever the protection of the public is inconsistent with other interests sought to be promoted, the protection of the public shall be paramount.” Section 26053, subdivision (a), provides that “[a]ll commercial cannabis activity shall be conducted between licensees, except as otherwise provided in 5 this division.”