DocketNumber: H049212
[…] Hoffman (1997)52 Cal.App.4th 754
, 764.) For these reasons, we determine that the trial court did not err in denying the Kwan Parties’ petition to vacate the arbitration award pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5) on the ground that the arbitrator’s refusal to continue Phase 2 of the arbitration hearing substantially prejudiced their rights. C. Right to Counsel The Kwan Parties also contend that the arbitration award should be vacated because the arbitrator violated section 1282.4, subdivision (a), which provides in part: “A party to the arbitration has the right to be represented by an attorney at any proceeding or hearing in arbitration under this title.” 1. Attorney Withdrawal According to the Kwan Parties, the arbitrator abused his discretion and violated section 1282.4, subdivision (a) by allowing attorney Ellenberg to withdraw without a sufficient showing of cause or a showing by Ellenberg that he had protected Kwan by obtaining a continuance