DocketNumber: C094620
[…] (In re Misako R. (1991)2 Cal.App.4th 538
, 545.) When “two or more inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, either deduction will be supported by substantial evidence, and a ‘reviewing court is without power to substitute its deductions for those of the trial court.’ ” (Ibid.) 7 A. Active Efforts Finding In a case involving an Indian child, the court must find that active efforts were made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs that were designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts were unsuccessful. (See § 361.7.) Such a finding is necessary before any foster care placement of termination of parental rights order can be issued by the juvenile court. (Ibid.) “What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (§ 361.7, subd. (b).) We find substantial evidence that the Department provided active efforts throughout the pendency of this case to keep the family intact.