DocketNumber: D078601
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1639 [‘[w]hen a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible . . .’]; Civ. Code, § 1638 [the ‘language of a contract is to govern its interpretation . . .’].)” (Wolf v. Walt Disney Pictures & Television (2008)162 Cal.App.4th 1107
, 1125–1126.) Extrinsic evidence cannot be used to vary or contradict the unambiguous terms of a written, integrated contract but may be admissible to aid in the interpretation of an ambiguous term. (Ibid; Civ. Code, § 1856, subd. (a) [“Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement”].) Even if there is uncertainty, “the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist.” (Civ. Code, § 1654; Victoria v. Superior Court (1985)40 Cal.3d 734