DocketNumber: A140716
[…] The statute does not purport to render the conviction a legal nullity. Instead, it provides that, except as elsewhere stated, the defendant is ‘ “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense” . . . “That final judgment of conviction is a fact; and its effect cannot be nullified . . . by . . . the . . . order dismissing the action after judgment.” ’ [Citation.]” (People v. Mgebrov (2008)166 Cal.App.4th 579
, 584.) 2 Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, . . . be permitted by the court to withdraw his . . . plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty, . . . and, . . . the court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant. . . .” (Italics added.)