DocketNumber: D079583
[…] (In re I.C. (2018)4 Cal.5th 869
, 884.) Thus, a statement qualifies as hearsay only when its reliability is at issue because “the proponent seeks to rely on the statement to prove that assertion is true.” (Sanchez at p. 674.) Evidence Code section 1235, however, creates an exception to the hearsay rule for a witness’s prior inconsistent statements. The provision states, “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” Evidence Code section 770 in turn provides that prior inconsistent statements may be admitted if (1) “[t]he witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or” (2) “[t]he witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” Put simply, the introduction of prior inconsistent statements is permitted despite the hearsay rule if the speaker has the opportunity to explain or deny the statement from the witness stand. (Evid.