DocketNumber: D079583
[…] During further cross-examination, N.D.’s mother stated that she believed M.D. to be dishonest. N.D.’s mother also told the jury that she did not believe E.D. to be dishonest, but that if E.D. testified that she never disclosed the information about Diaz trying to abuse his sister that was untruthful. 9 B Legal Standards & Analysis “ ‘ “ ‘Only relevant evidence is admissible [citations], and all relevant evidence is admissible unless excluded under the federal or California Constitution or by statute. [Citations.] Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of relevance is whether the evidence tends “ ‘logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference’ to establish material facts …. [Citations.]” [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in determining the relevance of evidence ….’ ” ’ ” (People v. Richardson (2008)43 Cal.4th 959