DocketNumber: B265865
[…] Clive and Lupe held the legal title to the accounts as co-trustees, while Maria held the beneficial title. As a co- trustee, Clive’s death had no effect on Maria’s beneficial ownership of the accounts. In cases other than joint accounts, Totten trusts and P.O.D. accounts, “the death of any party to a multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent as part of the decedent’s estate.” (Prob. Code, § 5302, subd. (d).)5 There was clear and convincing evidence 5 Probate Code section 5302 governs funds in a multiple-party account on the death of one of the parties, stating in pertinent part: “(a) Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent . . . . [¶] (b) If the account is a P.O.D. account: [¶] (1) On death of one of two or more parties, the rights to any sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a). [¶] . . . [¶] (c) If the account is a Totten trust account: (1) On death of one of two or more trustees, the rights to any sums remaining on deposit are governed by subdivision (a). [¶] . . . [¶] (d) In other cases, the death of any party to a multiparty account has no effect on beneficial ownership of the account other than to transfer the rights of the decedent as part of the decedent’s estate.