DocketNumber: B265865
[…] ([Prob. Code,] §§ 15201, 15202, 15203.)” (Estate of Gardner (2010)187 Cal. App. 4th 543
, 552.) “It is well settled that no particular language or terminology is necessary to create a trust; nor need the word ‘trust’ or ‘trustee’ be used; nor need all the conditions of the trust be expressed in a single paper; nor need a trust in personal property be in writing.” (Weiner v. Mullaney (1943)59 Cal. App. 2d 620
, 631.) Probate Code section 15200 sets forth several methods for creating a trust, including “[a] transfer of property by the owner during the owner’s lifetime 21 to another person as trustee.” (Prob. Code, § 15200, subd. (b); Presta v. Tepper (2009)179 Cal. App. 4th 909
, 914 (Presta).)