DocketNumber: D077999
[…] (11th ed. 2019) p. 1778, col. 2 [defining “testimony” as a form of “evidence”].) We therefore find that the broad, unqualified language of section 18175 similarly suggests that the evidence a trial court may consider at a GVRO hearing “is not limited to nonhearsay” evidence. (Kaiser, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 558.) Beyond this similarity to the WVRO statute, however, the text of the GVRO statute contains another positive indication that the Legislature intended to allow the admission of hearsay evidence. As noted, section 18175, subdivision (a) allows the court to consider “any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 18155.” (§ 18175, subd. (a), italics added.)