DocketNumber: D062824
[…] The record shows the jury reached a unanimous verdict against Morris on the Guthrie Way charges fairly quickly, but did not reach a verdict against Morris on the Velma Terrace charges. Thus, there is no indication information about Mason facing charges related to Velma Terrace had a substantial impact on the juror in question or the jury's deliberation regarding Morris's conviction for the Guthrie Way shootings. Therefore, we conclude there was no substantial likelihood of actual bias. 5 Evidence Code section 1150 prohibits our consideration of evidence "to show the effect of" conduct outside the jury room "upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." 21 C. Denial of Evidentiary Hearing Morris contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying an evidentiary hearing on the issue of juror misconduct.