DocketNumber: D062824
[…] (SeeApprendi, supra
,530 U.S. 466
at p. 481.) The court may determine the fine by multiplying the minimum fine by number of years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve and multiplying again by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).) Using this formula, the restitution fine based on Morris's convictions would be substantially in excess of the $10,000 statutory maximum. Subdivisions (c) and (d) of 42 section 1202.4 describe factors the court either may or must take into account in setting a fine "in excess of the minimum fine." One such factor is the defendant's inability to pay. Other factors include "the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission," "the extent to which any other person suffered losses [pecuniary or intangible] as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime." (§ 1202.4, subd. (d).)