DocketNumber: D062824
[…] ,530 U.S. 466
limited the trial court's discretion to select a fine within the range prescribed by section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1). (SeeKramis, supra
, 209 Cal.App.4th at p. 351.) Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in exercising its discretion to impose a $10,000 restitution fine within the confines of the statute. Finally, we observe section 1202.4, subdivision (d) provides, "defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay." In this case, there is no indication Morris raised inability to pay as a factor the court should consider in exercising its discretion in setting the amount of the fine.