DocketNumber: B258019
[…] The court deferred its ruling to the next day to allow the parties to submit briefs. On June 24, 2014, Moorcroft submitted a brief addressing implied invitations and consent under Civil Code section 3342. Moorcroft argued he fell within the statute’s scope because he had previously been invited onto Diaz’s property for social gatherings and, on several occasions prior to the attack, he had used Diaz’s trashcans when they were stored in Diaz’s driveway. He also argued that because homeowners 2 Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410, subdivision (b) provides: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party and is made for the purpose of the pending action only. It is not an admission by that party for any other purpose, and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other proceeding.” 4 have a reduced privacy interest under the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution in garbage containers placed near public streets, a homeowner who places his trashcans on the front of his property necessarily extends an implied invitation to the public to enter his property to use