DocketNumber: B253728
[…] As explained by the trial court, regardless of whether the bear statue initially qualified as her separate property, the terms of the dissolution judgment transmuted the statue to husband’s separate property. Family Code section 850 states in part: “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Transmute separate property of one spouse to separate property of the other spouse.” Section 852, subdivision (a) states: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” A statement qualifies as an “express declaration” within the meaning of section 852 if it “expressly stat[es] that a change in the characterization or ownership of the property is being made.