DocketNumber: B314909
[…] , 745 [96 L.Ed.2d 631
, 647]; People v. Cutting (2019)42 Cal.App.5th 344
, 347-348.) Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides that a defendant charged with a felony shall be personally present 4 “when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence.” Section 1043 provides that “the defendant in a felony case shall be personally present at the trial.” Nevertheless, a defendant may voluntarily absent himself from a hearing. (Taylor v. United States (1973)414 U.S. 17
, 20 [38 L.Ed.2d 174
, 178]; People v. Lewis (1983)144 Cal.App.3d 267
, 276.) Section 1193, subdivision (a) provides that upon being convicted of a felony, the defendant shall be personally present when judgment is pronounced against him or her unless “after the exercise of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be pronounced in his or her absence.” The decision to proceed in absentia is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (People v. Espinoza (2016)1 Cal.5th 61
, 75-76.) The trial court did not abuse its discretion by proceeding in Glass’s absence to correct a sentencing error pointed out by the Department.