DocketNumber: B310701
[…] These contentions have no merit. Under the takings clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, and article 1, section 19, of the California Constitution, the government is prohibited from taking private property for public use without just compensation.3 (Cal. Const., art. 1, § 19; U.S. Const., 5th Amend.; Lingle 3 The takings clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in pertinent part: “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” The analogous provision of the California Constitution, article I, section 19, reads in pertinent part: “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” Although the takings clause of the California constitution affords somewhat broader protection that its federal counterpart by also requiring compensation when property is damaged for public use, apart from this difference, the state takings clause is construed congruently 7 v.