DocketNumber: H048413
[…] (Carestream), setting forth causes of action stemming from “X-ray overdose and radiation sickness” Lin alleges he sustained while receiving dental treatment at the University of California San Francisco Dental Center. 3 After Lin filed an amended complaint, UCSF moved to transfer venue to San Francisco County Superior Court pursuant to section 397, subdivision (a), which authorizes the court to “change the place of trial . . . [¶] . . .[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” UCSF argued Santa Clara County was not the proper venue under section 395, subdivision (a),4 as the alleged injuries occurred in San Francisco County, and none of the defendants resided or worked in Santa Clara County.