DocketNumber: H039277
[…] Following its announcement of the fees and fines, the trial court asked whether defendant would “accept the fines and fees imposed and waive a hearing on ability to pay?” Trial counsel replied, “Yes, Your Honor.” DISCUSSION Defendant challenges the $129.75 criminal justice administration fee imposed at sentencing, claiming “there is no showing in the record that [he] had the ability to pay it.” Although the trial court did not specify the statutory authority for the criminal justice administration fee, the parties agree that it was imposed pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1.1 Section 29550.1 provides: “Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person. . . .” 1 All further statutory references are to the Government Code unless stated otherwise. 2 Defendant acknowledges that section 29550.1 does not expressly require the trial court find a defendant has the ability to pay the fee before ordering payment.