DocketNumber: F071258
[…] (Ibid.; see also In re Desiree F. (2000) 83 5. Cal.App.4th 460, 470 [“one of the primary purposes of giving notice to the tribe is to enable the tribe to determine whether the child involved in the proceedings is an Indian child.”].) An Indian tribe means a federally recognized Indian tribe. (25 U.S.C. § 1903
(8).) State law imposes on both the juvenile court and the county welfare agency “an affirmative duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an Indian child.” (In re Nikki R. (2003)106 Cal.App.4th 844
, 848; § 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).) If the agency or the court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker … is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child” to facilitate the provision of notice. (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see also In re Alice M. (2008)161 Cal.App.4th 1189