DocketNumber: B311329A
[…] which directs the court as follows when deciding whether to impose the upper, middle, or lower term in a determinate sentence: “[U]nless the court finds that the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances that imposition of the lower term would be contrary to the interests of justice, the court shall order imposition of the lower term if any of the following was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of [s]ection 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.” Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines a youth as “any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” Before Senate Bill No. 567 became effective, the statute placed “the choice of the appropriate term . . . within the sound discretion of the court” (former § 1170, subd. (b)), with no presumption in favor of the lower term for youth offenders.