DocketNumber: B313681M
[…] Further, Villareal did not carry his burden to show procedural and substantive unconscionability. However, the trial court found defendants could not enforce the agreement because they failed to file a fictitious business name statement as required by the Business and Professions Code. Specifically, section 17910 requires that any person who “regularly transacts business” for profit in California under a fictitious business name must file a fictitious business name statement with the clerk of the county (section 17915). Further, section 17918 provides that a party who fails to file a valid 7 statement cannot “maintain any action upon or on account of any contract made . . . in the fictitious business name in any court of this state until the fictitious business name statement” has been filed.