DocketNumber: B308113
[…] Labor Code section 432.7, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “An employer also shall not seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.425, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code. This section shall not prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest 15 for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own recognizance pending trial.” (Lab. Code, § 432.7.) Critically, this section does not prevent an employer from terminating an employee for the underlying conduct that formed the basis for the arrest; it only prohibits a discharge based merely on the fact of the arrest itself.