DocketNumber: D067116
[…] Defense counsel replied, "That's fair." Following a brief discussion off the record, the court confirmed that both counsel agreed with the court's proposed response, and then it stated: "All right. We will send that back and see if they are actually requesting read back." The court sent to the jury its response to jury note No. 1 and then recessed the court proceedings until the following day. The next day, early in the afternoon, the jury returned its verdicts without requesting a read-back of testimony. B. Section 1138 Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, . . . they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." Thus, section 1138 "'provides that only when there is a disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony must it be read to them.'" (People v. Stafford (1973)29 Cal. App. 3d 940