DocketNumber: F062598
[…] (People v. Goodall (1951)104 Cal.App.2d 242
, 249.) Here, the record does not show that defense counsel preserved the issue by objecting to the readback of Ms. Ott‟s testimony only. Appellant relies on People v. Butler (1975)47 Cal.App.3d 273
and People v. Litteral (1978)79 Cal.App.3d 790
as authority for reaching the merits of a section 1138 issue notwithstanding the failure of 6. trial counsel to object at the time. We decline to resolve this matter under the rule of forfeiture and will reach its merits. Section 1138 provides: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” The trial court must comply with a jury‟s request for a rereading of testimony. (People v. Ainsworth (1988)45 Cal.3d 984
, 1020; People v. Box (2000)23 Cal.4th 1153
, 1213, disapproved on another point in People v. Martinez (2010)47 Cal.4th 911