DocketNumber: F070205
[…] In relevant part, the bill added probation conditions that were similar to parole restrictions and required participation in a sex offender management program as part of “a ‘Containment Approach’ or ‘Containment Model’ program for sex offenders,” with a program goal of reducing recidivism. (Sen. Appropriations Com., Analysis of Assem. Bill 1844 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.) Aug. 12, 2010, p. 5.) As part of this program, the bill amended section 1203.067 to add subdivision (b)(3), which requires “[w]aiver of any privilege against self- incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program.” (§ 1203.067, subd. (b)(3).)