DocketNumber: F070205
[…] Those decisions are readily distinguishable and as we have indicated, resolution of the issue in this case does not call upon us to expand either the core Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination or existing prophylactic rules, which were 7 Section 1054.3, subdivision (b)(1), provides, “Unless otherwise specifically addressed by an existing provision of law, whenever a defendant in a criminal action or a minor in a juvenile proceeding brought pursuant to a petition alleging the juvenile to be within Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code places in issue his or her mental state at any phase of the criminal action or juvenile proceeding through the proposed testimony of any mental health expert, upon