DocketNumber: B318078
[…] [Citation.]” (Stratton v. Beck (2017)9 Cal.App.5th 483
, 491–492.) To qualify as a limited civil case, the matter must meet several conditions: First, the amount in controversy must be $25,000 or less. (Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (a) [“ ‘amount in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and costs”]; see also id., § 86.) Second, the plaintiff must seek relief of a type that can be granted in limited civil cases. (Id., § 85, subd. (b).) And third, “[t]he relief sought . . . [must be] exclusively of a type described in one or more statutes that 7 classify an action or special proceeding as a limited civil case,” including section 52069.4. (Code Civ. Proc., § 85, subd. (c)(14).) A limited civil case must also be explicitly classified as such. (Code Civ. Proc., § 422.30, subd.