DocketNumber: B318078
[…] In California, the right to appeal is statutory. (Superior Wheeler Cake Corp. v. Superior Court (1928)203 Cal. 384
, 385; accord, Powers v. City of Richmond (1995)10 Cal.4th 85
, 108.) 5 Local rule 2.7 provides that the appellate division of the Los Angeles County Superior Court has jurisdiction over any “Appeal from judgment or order in misdemeanor, infraction, and limited civil case (except small claims case), from anywhere in the county.” 9 The appellate division of the superior court has jurisdiction over appeals in limited civil cases. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 904.2 [“An appeal of a ruling by a superior court judge or other judicial officer in a limited civil case is to the appellate division of the superior court.”], 77, subd. (e).) This is a limited civil case. As such, the appellate division has jurisdiction over this matter. We do not. (Id., § 904.1, subd. (a) [“An appeal, other than in a limited civil case, is to the court of appeal”].)6 3. This appeal is transferred to the appellate division.