DocketNumber: B312601
[…] Fourth, father argues that the juvenile court erred in limiting his decisionmaking rights because, in his view, such rights should not be limited so long as a parent is still receiving reunification services. We reject father’s view that a limitation- order is premature unless and until reunification services are terminated. To the contrary, the law specifically empowers a juvenile court to limit a parent’s educational and developmental decisionmaking rights during the reunification phase of the proceedings. (§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(C) [requiring court to consider, during reunification review hearings, “[w]hether there should be any limitation on the right of the parent . . . to make educational decisions or developmental services decisions for the child”].) Fifth, father argues that the request to limit his decisionmaking rights over Gizelle was initially requested by Gizelle rather than the Department. The origin of the request is irrelevant because, as noted above, our job is to review the propriety of the juvenile court’s order.