DocketNumber: B314274
[…] Plaintiff’s physicians also advised defendant that plaintiff needed to continue her mediation to avoid future psychotic episodes. (Id. at pp. 313−314.) No analogous facts exist here. Taylor, too, is distinguishable. III. McDaniel’s CFRA Causes of Action Under the CFRA, an employer is prohibited from refusing an eligible employee’s3 request for medical leave. (§ 12945.2, 3 To be eligible, the employee must meet certain criteria, including working for the employer at least 12 months. (§ 12945.2, subd. (a).) It is undisputed that McDaniel is an eligible employee protected by the CFRA. 15 subd. (a).) “Medical leave” includes leave “because of an employee’s own serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of that employee.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (b)(4)(C).) A “serious health condition” includes an “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition” that involves “[c]ontinuing treatment or continuing supervision by a health care provider.” (§ 12945.2, subd. (b)(12)(B).)