DocketNumber: F082763A
[…] , 287, italics omitted.) “By prohibiting unlawful business practices, ‘ “section 17200 ‘borrows’ violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful practices” that the unfair competition law makes independently actionable.’ ” (De La Torre v. CashCall, Inc. (2018)5 Cal.5th 966
, 980.) “Virtually any state, federal or local law can serve as the predicate for an action under … section 17200.” (Podolsky v. First Healthcare Corp., supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 647.) Plaintiffs’ first cause of action alleges defendants committed unlawful business practices by violating sections 25000, 25001, 25004, and 17045. Section 25000 provides, in part: “(a) Each … wholesaler of beer shall file and thereafter maintain on file with the department … a written schedule of selling prices charged by the licensee for beer sold and distributed by the licensee to customers in California …. Each … wholesaler of beer shall file a price schedule for each county in which his or her customers have their premises …. Different prices for different trading areas within a county shall be based 12. upon natural geographical differences justifying the different prices, and shall not be established for special customers.” (§ 25000, subd. (a).)3 Section 25001 authorizes a wholesaler to modify its schedule of prices by filing a new schedule or an amendment to its existing schedule.