DocketNumber: F082763A
[…] identify the issues raised by all the elements of the cause of action, consider all the proper criteria related to those issues, or reach a conclusion on the proper legal question: predominance of common issues. 2. Second Cause of Action–Unfair Business Practices The second cause of action of plaintiffs’ second amended complaint alleges that the same couponing conduct alleged in the first cause of action also constitutes a violation of the “unfair” business practices prong of the UCL. The second cause of action alleges violations of: the fair and equal, nondiscriminatory pricing policies of sections 25000, 25001, and 25004; the policy expressed in section 17001, “to ‘foster and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair, dishonest, deceptive, destructive, fraudulent and discriminatory practices by which fair and honest competition is destroyed or prevented’ ”; the policies underlying section 17045, the secret rebate statute; the policies underlying sections 17043 and 17049, which prohibit selling below cost for the purpose of injuring competitors or destroying competition; and the policies underlying the Cartwright Act (§ 16720 et seq.), which is