DocketNumber: F083626
[…] DISCUSSION I. The Lack of a Valid Waiver of the Right to a Jury Trial Requires a Remand A. The Standard of Review A criminal defendant who pleads NGI may be committed to a state hospital for a term equal to the maximum sentence the court could have imposed for the underlying offense. (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).) However, certain procedures must be followed if there 3. is a need to extend the commitment beyond the maximum sentence. Specifically, section 1026.5, subdivision (b) provides in part: “(1) A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. [¶] … [¶] “(3) When the petition is filed, the court shall advise the person named in the petition of the right to be represented by an attorney and of the right to a jury trial.