DocketNumber: B314386
[…] (c)); states that “adjudication includes litigation and arbitration” (id., subd. (d)); and does not apply to a contract with an employee who is represented by legal counsel in negotiating the terms of an agreement to designate venue or forum or choice of law provisions (id., subd. (e)). 10 Petitioner insists that Labor Code section 925 changes that jurisdictional principle “when an employee invokes Section 925.” But Dentons disputes that petitioner is an employee. As the trial court below stated, “no case indicates that [section] 925 applies automatically.” Section 925, subdivision (b) states that a clause requiring an employee to adjudicate claims outside California is voidable by the employee, “and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee,” the matter must be adjudicated in California. We agree with the Fifth District that “the most plausible interpretation of this language is that an employee is required to request a court to render a decision that the offending clause is void.” (LGCY Power, LLC v.