DocketNumber: B270222
[…] (§ 361.7, subd. (c); 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e) & (f).) We review the trial court’s finding for substantial evidence, viewing the record in the light most favorable to the judgment and upholding the trial court’s finding unless it can be said no rational trier of fact could reach the same conclusion. (C.F. v. Superior Court (2014)230 Cal. App. 4th 227
, 239.) The facts of the case determine the particular services required. (§ 361.7, subd. (b).) “Active efforts” must take “into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child’s tribe,” using “the available resources of the Indian child’s extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers.” (Ibid.) In contrast, “passive efforts” entail drawing up a plan and leaving the client to develop his or her own resources towards bringing it to fruition. (In re K.B. (2009)173 Cal. App. 4th 1275