DocketNumber: B259608
[…] B. No express order was required We next reject defendant’s contentions that the prosecution merely attempted to amend the information on August 19, 2014, and that the court was not authorized to grant leave to file a second amended information except by express order. Defendant relies upon the following language of section 969a: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending . . . information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said . . . information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions, and if such amendment is made it shall be made upon order of the court.” Placing emphasis on “it shall be made upon order of the court,” defendant suggests that this language requires an express order. On the contrary, the form of the order is not specified in the statute.