DocketNumber: E076929
[…] They had not obtained new counsel before trial. Robert Lee then passed away. The trial court noted that the trial occurred prior to the Covid pandemic shutdown. The trial court felt that numerous notices were sent to Lee about the continuances and trial dates. Further, before trial, the trial court received notice through Lee’s daughter that Lee was not going to appear at trial and was not pursuing the matter. The trial court then referred to Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010. 4 It required the court, in disputes involving real property, to enter judgment “ ‘in accordance 4 Section 764.010 provides, “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court [footnote continued on next page] 7 with evidence and the law.’ ” The trial court tentatively ruled, “[B]ased on what I would have to interpret as an equitable move, out of fairness to allow her to adjudicate the matter on the merits, I cannot escape the fact that in addition to the multiple