DocketNumber: B317972
[…] (In re Cook (2019)7 Cal.5th 439
, 452 (Cook).) Juvenile offenders seeking to preserve evidence following a final judgment in the trial court may request a Franklin proceeding by filing a “motion in [the] superior court under the original caption and case number, citing the authority of section 1203.01 and [the Cook] decision.” (Id. at p. 458.) The Cook court stated that “[t]he motion should establish the inmate’s entitlement to a youth offender parole hearing and indicate when such hearing is anticipated to take place, or if one or more hearings have already 2 Section 1203.01, subdivision (a), provides that after the judgment, “the judge and the district attorney [may file] a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. . . . The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file . . . statements of their views respecting the defendant . . . . Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof . . . to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered.” (§ 1203.01, subd. (a).) 5 occurred.” (Ibid.) However, “[t]he court’s commentary about what a motion should include is not the same as creating mandatory pleading requirements.”