DocketNumber: B309895
[…] The trial court found this was not necessary because the statements attributed to Dow and his appearances with anti- BLM commentators were not in dispute. The author of the fundraising email (Dow’s wife, Wendy) and the email’s contents were likewise not in dispute. The court observed the email was sent from a campaign address well known among those in San 8 Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) states in pertinent part: “The notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit.” 7 Luis Obispo’s small legal community and bore the Dow campaign’s name and FPPC number. It was not necessary to formally authenticate the exhibits at an evidentiary hearing under these circumstances. (See § 1424, subd. (a)(1) [“The judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary”]; see also Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (g) [court may take judicial notice of “[f]acts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute”].)